This is the privacy statement of the All Stars Diving Foundation (hereinafter: All Stars Diving). This statement describes how we handle the personal data of clients, suppliers and other involved parties. This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. The current version will be published on allstarsdiving.com.

Who are we and contact details
All Stars Diving is a foundation that focuses on assisting (former) professional rescuers such as police, fire brigade, ambulance and (former) army employees who have been diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) or who suffer from other similar psychological complaints. All Stars Diving provides diving activities which on a therapeutic basis can have a positive effect on the quality of life of those involved. This statement describes how All Stars Diving handles the personal data of clients, suppliers and other involved parties.

All Stars Diving is located at Dunantstraat 48, 2713 VA, in Zoetermeer (the Netherlands). All Stars Diving processes personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, including the AVG. All Stars Diving considers privacy important. That is why All Stars Diving handles personal data with care. All Stars Diving has a privacy officer who can be reached via the contact form.

Personal data that All Stars Diving processes
Personal data is all data that can provide information about an identifiable natural person. All Stars Diving processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that All Stars Diving may process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address data;
  • E-mail address;
  • Email preferences;
  • Company details;
  • Function;
  • Any other contact details.

In specific cases it may be possible that we process more or different data.

Purposes and bases of the processing
We process your personal data for sending our newsletters and other publications and/or to be able to contact you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services. We collect and process your data for organizing activities for which you have registered or have indicated that you are interested in them.

The grounds for processing your personal data are, with your consent, important to All Stars Diving due to the necessity of that processing for the conclusion and performance of our agreement with you. The provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation also apply to the processing of personal data.

Retention periods
All Stars Diving only stores your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected and in accordance with its retention periods policy. If All Stars Diving processes your personal data to answer a question from you, this data will be kept for four weeks, so that we can answer possible follow-up questions or handle a possible complaint. For the activities, we will delete your data six weeks after the eventual evaluation of the meeting, unless a new follow-up activity is planned. In that case, your data will be destroyed four weeks after the evaluation of the last meeting. If you give permission to be included in our relationship file, your data will be kept, in deviation from the retention periods mentioned above, until you withdraw your permission.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of the computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit a website. We use cookies with technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, preference settings are remembered. On your first visit to an All Stars Diving website you will be informed about these cookies and you will be asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw or object to your consent to the data processing by All Stars Diving. You also have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to All Stars Diving to send the personal data that All Stars Diving has about you in a file to you or to an organization mentioned by you. You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data via the contact form. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we may ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Deletion of your personal data is only possible if that data is no longer relevant.

Complaints procedures
If you have a complaint about compliance with this privacy statement or about a violation of your rights under the law, you can contact the privacy officer via the contact form. You also have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security
All Stars Diving takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if you have indications of abuse, please contact the privacy officer of All Stars Diving.

Amendments
All Stars Diving reserves the right to change this privacy statement. The most current privacy statement can be found on this page. We advise you to regularly check this page for changes. If All Stars Diving makes an important change that has consequences for the way in which it processes personal data, we will make this known via a notice on our website and by a general email message.

Questions
If you still have questions after reading this privacy statement, please contact the privacy officer via the contact form.

© Copyright 2020/2021 - All Stars Diving